Take the 2-minute tour ×
Information Security Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for Information security professionals. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Can s SSL server in response to 'CLIENT_HELLO' request choose a NULL value for the session ID in its response, SERVER_HELLO? Is it OK?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

From RFC 5246, section 7.4.1.3:

The server may return an empty session_id to indicate that the session will not be cached and therefore cannot be resumed.

So yes, the server may return a session ID of length 0. This is allowed. Note that the server may also send a bunch of random bytes and simply refuse to resume any session; the overall effect would be identical.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.