1

Can resource server and authorization server be on the same server in OAuth 2.0? Also, Can they share the same database as well?

1

According to https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6749#section-1.1

The authorization server may be the same server as the resource server or a separate entity.

  • This is just a link only answer. – J.J May 31 '18 at 16:07
  • 1
    That answers exactly the question. What more can be said ? – Alex83690 May 31 '18 at 20:03
  • It doesn't particularly matter whether or not it answers the question, link-only answers are not accepted here and are generally moved to be a comment. – J.J Jun 1 '18 at 9:23
  • 2
    This answer would still be useful without the link. The link just serves to show the (authorative) source used. So, it's not a link-only answer. – S.L. Barth - Reinstate Monica Jun 29 '18 at 14:43
  • 1
    Furthermore IETF RFCs are immutable and thus concerns about stale links do not apply. – Michael Ströder Jul 29 '18 at 15:21

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.