2

What happens if a laptop and a server don't have a encryption algorithm in common?

Does IPSec abort the connection or does it always have default algorithms?

1

If there are no algorithms in common, the connection will fail.

The RFCs specify "mandatory-to-implement" algorithms which should result in the two sides always having something in common, but those are updated by newer RFCs, up to the point that previously "mandatory-to-implement" become "must-not-support". This is because IPSec is an old standard. So if one side is much older than the other, they can have zero algorithms in common.

Current RFC 8221 says "ENCR_AES_GCM_16" is required. That is a good algorithm. You should make sure you can use that.

If you can't use that then use ENCR_CHACHA20_POLY1305, and if you can't use that then use ENCR_AES_CBC with AH with AUTH_HMAC_SHA2_512_256 (or any HMAC, I guess). Avoid 3DES. CCM is ok, but slower than GCM and is probably only for slow devices with a hardware AES engine, not laptops which can go GCM or phones which can do ChaCha.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.