0

Why would a client send a TLS session ID (96b839ce3aadb65780923d28a3e7e767fc5bddc507884a7e70e506d8b85a06d3 on its first visit to a server/website? My understanding is that the client would include a session ID in the ClientHello message to indicate to the server that wants to resume a previous session. However, this wouldn't apply to a client's first visit. How is a TLS session ID generated? Is it a function of the cipher suites agreed upon/proposed by the client?

My client was a web browser on a desktop computer.

tshark output, viewed in Excel

2
  • What client, what website, and what version of TLS? And are you sure it was the first visit? – Joseph Sible-Reinstate Monica Apr 17 '20 at 21:55
  • 1
    In particular if the client is TLS1.3 (if it is the server in your post must not be, because the server clearly isn't agreeing 1.3, which no longer uses record types 12 14 and 22) see RFC8446 4.1.2 and D.4. – dave_thompson_085 Apr 18 '20 at 3:51

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.