1

I analyzed the TLS (1.2) handshake and I didn't manage to understand the message after the Change Chipher Spec

Here it is:

enter image description here

It is called "Encrypted Handshake Message" by Wireshark and it is sent by the server to the client and vice-versa. What is the content of this message? It should be the Finished message but what is its specific content? I also noticed that the length is different for every different ciphersuite, so, is this length specified somewhere?

4

The Change Cipher Spec message means: from now on, records will be encrypted with the newly negotiated cipher suite and keys. So all subsequent records will be encrypted, and that's what you observe: an encrypted record. Of course you cannot see the contents: that's the point of encryption.

Right after the Change Cipher Spec follows a Finished message, which serves as confirmation that the handshake worked properly. The raw contents have length 12 bytes, and are computed as a sort-of hash of all previous handshake messages. These 12 bytes will be encrypted, which entails adding the record MAC value, then possibly some padding (if using a block cipher in CBC mode).

For instance, if, in your example, you used a cipher suite with 3DES in CBC mode as block cipher, and SHA-1 for integrity, then 20 bytes are appended for the MAC, then between 1 and 8 bytes for padding, so that the total length is a multiple of 8 (3DES uses blocks of 8 bytes). This yields 40 bytes, and that's precisely what you observe.

See the standard, in particular section 7.4.9 for the Finished message; see also this answer for a walk-through of SSL/TLS.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.