0

In PKCS7 / CMS, for the signed-data content type, there's a CertifcateChoices field in the certicates field in SignedData that is a SET of CertificateChoices. CertificateChoices is defined thusly:

   CertificateChoices ::= CHOICE {
     certificate Certificate,
     extendedCertificate [0] IMPLICIT ExtendedCertificate,  -- Obsolete
     v1AttrCert [1] IMPLICIT AttributeCertificateV1,        -- Obsolete
     v2AttrCert [2] IMPLICIT AttributeCertificateV2,
     other [3] IMPLICIT OtherCertificateFormat }

AttributeCertificateV2 is defined as follows:

   AttributeCertificateV2 ::= AttributeCertificate

But where is AttributeCertificate defined? I did Ctrl+F in my browser for in RFC5652 (the RFC defining PKCS7 / CMS) and didn't find any useful results.

Any ideas?

2

It is defined in 4.1 of RFC3281

 AttributeCertificate ::= SEQUENCE {
             acinfo               AttributeCertificateInfo,
             signatureAlgorithm   AlgorithmIdentifier,
             signatureValue       BIT STRING
        }

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.