New answers tagged

1 vote

Why the TPM PCRs does not consider a UEFI settings change? If someone resets CMOS, it's undetected

If you change the boot order, PCR[1] should change. It's possible you have a BIOS that doesn't comply with the TCG PC Client Platform Firmware Profile specification (https://trustedcomputinggroup.org/...
gilb3rt's user avatar
  • 21
0 votes

How to reset the TPM PCRs?

PCR0 may have already been extended by the SRTM (e.g. BootROM) on early boot, so by the time you get to read it (user space), it's already been extended. Similar for PCR1-15. See section 3.3.4 and ...
Silviu's user avatar
  • 46

Top 50 recent answers are included